Work is underway to connect the AzScienceNet network to GEANT's GN4-3 project 2021-02-04 10:37:00 / CONFERENCES
GEANT projects are a key element of Europe's electronic infrastructure. GEANT, together with its partners in the National Research and Education Network, provides users with unlimited access to communication, computing, analysis, storage, applications and other resources anytime and anywhere. The main goal is to provide users with access to research infrastructure and e-infrastructure resources in Europe, as well as high-performance networking.
As part of the GEANT 2020 Framework Partnership Agreement (FPA), the GN4-3N project is funded by the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation program. In response to the H-2020 challenge, GEANT is undertaking the most significant upgrade in the last 10 years with a major project designed to support the needs of the European research and education community over the next 15 years.
Currently, work is underway to connect the Institute of Information Technology AzScienceNet to the GN4-3N project. At the initial stage, the network was accepted as a representative of the project and certain measures are taken to confirm membership.
It should be noted that the project represents 41 national research and education networks, as well as more than 500 specialists.