Azerbaijani scientists took part in an online international event on e-medicine 2021-01-30 18:40:00 / CONFERENCES
An online seminar on e-medicine was organized by the GÉANT EaPConnect project on January 27. The event was attended by about 70 employees from various national research and education networks around the world. The online meeting was attended by heads of Departments of the Institute of Information Technology, doctor of sciences, professor Masuma Mammdova, and PhD in technical sciences, associate professor Zarifa Jabrailova, as well as other employees of the Institute Lala Garayeva, Mehriban Huseynov and Konul Aliyeva.
The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss issues relevant to e-medicine and GÉANT, as well as to identify issues that require comprehensive research in this area in the future.
Employees from various research and education networks then made presentations on how their networks support international e-medicine projects in their countries, what services will be used in the future and what services hospitals will use during the COVID-19 pandemic.
It was noted at the event that a number of GÉANT national research and education networks support e-medicine projects or offer eHealth-related services to their clients. The EOSC-Life project, funded by the European Commission, addresses a number of common issues related to e-medicine and e-infrastructure.
The online meeting also discussed the role of national research and education networks in providing e-medicine-related organizations with certain services, the networks providing security support to these organizations, the national research and education networks providing e-medicine institutes with cloud services