Academician Rasim Alguliyev: "Information security is the basis of national security" 2020-12-21 20:02:00 / CONFERENCES
At the next online scientific seminar of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, vice-president of ANAS, director of the institute, academician Rasim Alguliyev shared his views on the new generation threat detection and assessment models proposed to improve the national information security system.
Alguliyev said that security has always been one of the most important goals and needs of individuals, society and the state as a whole. In other words, one of the most important conditions for the existence and development of society is security.
According to the academician, due to the development of the Internet, cyberphysical systems, artificial intelligence, the country's security system is also undergoing changes. Because new threats make it necessary to develop appropriate countermeasures.
“In our scientific research, various approaches to the essence and content of national security have been studied. The relationship between information security and other components of national security was also analyzed. "Each component of national security identifies areas of application of ICT, information security threats and ways to eliminate them,” scholar said.
1. Alguliyev noted that the development of the information society, the Internet and global systems covering the whole country showed that the informatization process does not consist only of the Internet and computer technology. ICT is developing rapidly and penetrates deep into all spheres of society.
Thus, information security becomes the basis of all types of security, including national security. National security is gaining a new perspective in the context of modern challenges. All this requires a review of existing doctrines, concepts and strategies related to national security, legal and regulatory acts in this area, their adaptation to modern conditions dictated by the ICT, the virtual environment formed by the information society.