New models have been proposed to improve the national information security system 2020-12-21 18:44:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
In the context of Industry 4.0, cyberphysical systems, social media, interactive and transactional e-services, Big data and cloud environments, completely new information security threats are emerging. In addition, there are significant qualitative changes in the actors of traditional threats, their purpose and motivation, and the attack potential possessed by the actors.
This was announced by the head of the department of the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS, PhD in technical sciences, Associate Professor Yadigar Imamverdiyev at a meeting dedicated to the discussion of important scientific results of the institute in 2020.
Speaking about the new generation of threat detection and assessment models proposed to improve the national information security system, the scientist said that threats are organized and coordinated at a high level, focusing on specific goals, applying new offensive tactics and strategies. With the development of information technology, cyber-attacks and information wars are being used more widely as a means of influencing the state, its strategic facilities, public organizations and the private sector, citizens. As a result of these evolutionary processes, information security is becoming an important component of the country's national security.
Imamverdiyev noted that the expansion of the range and increasing complexity of threats requires the creation of a single national platform that is closely integrated with each other in the fight against them. In this regard, the results of the research can be used in the development of new concepts, strategies and programs for national information security.
It must be noted that 2 articles reflecting the results of the research were published in well-known journals included in the authoritative scientific database "Web of Science".
Thus, the Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Rasim Alguliyev, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Doctor of Sciences Ramiz Aliguliyev,
PhD in technical sciences, Associate Professor Yadigar Imamverdiyev and Rasim Mahmudov co-authored "Information Security as a component of national security" security as a national security component ” was published in the Information Security Journal: A Global Perspective.
The article “Deep learning in cybersecurity: challenges and approaches” co-authored by Yadigar Imamverdiyev, Ph.D. in technical sciences and Fargana Abdullayeva, Ph.D. in technical sciences, is published in the “International Journal of Cyber Warfare and Terrorism” magazine.