6 December- is the professional holiday of communication and information technology workers 2020-12-06 16:10:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
December 6, which is of great importance for the communications sector, has been celebrated for 15 years as a professional holiday of communication and information technology workers in accordance with the relevant Decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, has declared the development of the ICT sector, information and knowledge economy a priority area in our country. Azerbaijan has adopted national strategies, strategic road maps, state programs and legislative acts related to the development of this field.
Citizens can use ICT, as well as the Internet, computers, smartphones, etc. provided with equipment. At present, the level of Internet provision in public institutions, science and education in Azerbaijan is very high. According to these indicators, our country is one of the highest in the world. At the same time, the vast majority of families in Azerbaijan have computers and other devices connected to the Internet. The level of provision of the population with mobile phones is more than 110%. Today, the vast majority of citizens use smartphones. All this is due to the annual improvement of the financial situation of the population.
The National Strategy for the Development of the Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2014-2020 and the Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Telecommunications and Information Technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan set specific goals for the development of the sector.
As a result of these measures, broadband Internet infrastructure has been developed in Azerbaijan, and citizens have access to safe, high-quality and cheap Internet services. As a result, more than 80 percent of the country's population is Internet users. This leads to an increase in the volume of e-services in Azerbaijan, and better use of these services by citizens.
Significant progress has been made in the application of ICT and informatization in science, education, health, a number of production and services.
Important steps have also been taken in the formation of the space industry and the development of the high-tech sector, which is the basis of the knowledge economy. In particular, high-tech parks of various profiles have been created and relevant investments have been attracted.
Congratulations to our colleagues on their professional holiday!