The information war continues in the Wikipedia encyclopedia 2020-11-24 15:02:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Chief specialist of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, PhD in technical sciences Irada Alakbarova gave an interview to AZTV's "Teleseher" program.
She said it was no secret that the Internet had long been a battleground. Armenia, which violated the ceasefire by committing provocations on September 27 this year, has also intensified the information war in the virtual space based on fake news and misinformation.
According to I. Alakbarova’s words, the hated enemy does not hesitate to spread slanderous, false and slanderous information against our country in the open encyclopedia Wikipedia. Today, Wikipedia is available in 300 languages and has about 93 million registered users. The open encyclopedia, one of the 10 most popular sites in the world, has more than 6 million English-language articles.
The scientist noted that Armenian Wikipedia users and their supporters have long been trying to deceive the world community with baseless, false information.
A wiki-group of pro-Armenian wiki users, former volunteers who have completed wiki courses at the Institute of Information Technology, have begun deleting biased materials and misinformation entered in accordance with Wikipedia's rules. Thus, according to the rules of the virtual encyclopedia, the publication of information that is not based on a reliable source is prohibited.
The slanderous information disseminated by the Armenian side about the "battle of mercenaries in the ranks of the Azerbaijani army" during the 44-day war is one of the information deleted from the virtual space because it is not based on proven reliable sources.
I.Alakbarova informed the audience that as the victorious Azerbaijani army liberated our settlements and heights under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, our wiki-volunteers also fought in the online encyclopedia to restore the historical and geographical names of the liberated Azerbaijani lands, as well as the world community. They have also been active in promoting it to the world community. The names of our historical territories, which were renamed by Armenians, have been restored in a virtual encyclopedia. Thus, the historical name of our ancient cultural center, Shusha, which the hated enemy tried to introduce as "Shushi" in the open encyclopedia Wikipedia, has been returned.
The chief expert also spoke about the online articles created by wiki-volunteers about the brave soldiers and officers of the Azerbaijani people. He noted that in the Russian language project of the open encyclopedia Wikipedia, extensive materials about the national hero, Colonel Shukur Hamidov, as well as our generals Polad Hashimov, Hikmet Hasanov, Hikmet Mirzayev, Mais Barkhudarov were presented to users of the online encyclopedia.
The chronology of the fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh (in 2020), the terrorist acts committed by Armenians against the civilian population in Ganja, Barda, as well as in other cities and regions of the country are widely reported.
The scientist emphasized that the process of creating new articles in Russian and English on the history, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the cultural environment of Karabakh - historical,
architectural and religious monuments, folklore, etc. continues.