Now the bank will make smart ring payments 2020-02-18 10:12:00 / TECHNOLOGİCAL İNNOVATİONS
A Visa Cashless Forum was held recently in Baku, where the International Bank of Azerbaijan presented its customers another innovation - the Ring Pay ring.
The ring performs most of the functions of a regular plastic card. In most places where it is possible to make contactless payments using VISA cards, it will be possible to use these rings to make payments in the shortest possible time. To make a payment, it is enough to bring the upper part of the ring to the POS terminal. In this case, the payment process takes only 1-2 seconds. Since the ring is waterproof, it can be worn constantly, protecting it from strong shock and exposure to chemicals.
According to the International Bank of Azerbaijan, “Ring Pay” in the coming days can be purchased at any branch of the International Bank of Azerbaijan by identification card.