Held the first meeting of Azerbaijani scientists 2014-12-22 10:31:41 / CONFERENCES
The main building of the Academy of Sciences, Ministry of Education and Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies is organized by the First Congress of the scientists.
The event with the state, business and civil society sectors of the authorized representatives of enterprises engaged in scientific activity, as well as the US, Russia, Germany, Turkey and other countries are participating in the Azerbaijani scientists.
President of the National Academy of Sciences Akif Alizadeh opened the meeting was broadcast live over the Internet. The global challenges of the modern world in this event for the first time, the socio-economic, cultural and spiritual development, as well as a logical consequence of this development is adequately informed of the ongoing processes of science. He noted that his ideas of national leader Heydar Aliyev is the founder of the independent Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev and worthy successor to the successful implementation of the policy has entered a qualitatively new stage of development. It is notable that the protection of the national wealth of scientific potential, is one of the most important areas of public policy development. Academic stressed that, for the sake of national progress in the effective use of scientific potential of one of the major challenges facing the state and society.
Approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan "2020" model of development based on the concept of intellectual knowledge of the formation of the strategic development of our country, the head of the line, which has been accepted as a concept, it is reported that the new tasks of the. The scientist said that the involvement of scientists in building a knowledge society in accordance with the mobilization of existing scientific potential of modern, effective organizational measures and the introduction of new innovative management methods, it is necessary to develop a new strategy for science in general.
Government, business and civil society sector and a small group of social scientists, which represent the country regardless of any single one idea why do its own sake, as well as the challenges of the modern world, in terms of our strategic development highlighted the importance of an adequate response time of the execution of their duties President of the National Academy of Sciences Akif Alizadeh scientists first Congress of the idea of this necessity has occurred.
Akif Alizadeh challenges of modern scientists, socio-economic, cultural and spiritual development of the tasks arising from the determination and skills as well as spare no effort to solve the existing problems in the field of science, as well as the assurance they would show solidarity towards the implementation of tasks, he said.
Humanitarian Policy Department of the Administration of the President of the Republic of manager of the country's president, Ilham Aliyev sang a reference to the first congress of scientists.
The "science priorities and challenges of the modern world", a presentation of the National Academy of Sciences Akif Alizadeh tasks that modern science, scientific, technical and innovative development of the country, as well as civil society and culture is an important element of the socio-economic changes in the scientific foundations, building a knowledge economy in terms of innovation in the areas of strategic importance, shared his views on the achievements.
After the Ministry of Education, Michael Cabbarov "On some issues of the integration of science and education" was a presentation. He said that the most important issue facing us today to achieve the integration of science and education, to strengthen their interactions. The research work in higher education institutions is an important task of defining priorities, the minister stressed that the implementation of necessary measures foreseen said. He coordinates the activities of higher educational establishments of the main goals of the council. The purpose of the Council is to determine the standards of world-class scientific research framework.
It was also noted in the report that the scientific approach umumorta curriculum will be used in the preparation of programs, including the identification of financial resources for the expansion of higher education, scientific research muəssiələrində measures to be implemented. Master of Education in organizing the necessary measures will be taken.
Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov, the "Innovative development: the modern views," he said in his speech that the issues to be discussed at the conference, there will be new ideas, decisions made at the heart of the country, along with the scientific and technological development strategy, will be of great importance for the future development of the economy in general. Which can be applied directly to the scientists in various sectors of the economy have achieved a very scientific. According to the World Economic Forum, the fastest growing economy in the world in the last 10 years, our country has been included in the list of countries. Competitiveness of the economy in the world in the 38th, 49th of ICT for development, according to the government's approach to the future development of ICT in 6th place, and in general can be an example for macroeconomic stability and achievements. However, our main goal is to minimize the economy's dependence on oil. Adopted by the Order of the President, "the 2020" Development Concept of GDP in the next 8-10 2-fold increase in non-oil sector has been identified as the main target. Ali Abbasov said that the innovative development policy "golden triangle", the so-called three-pillar, human resources, and capital is based on a favorable environment. At the same time human resources in a sustainable way of increasing global competition, the young, creative, making maximum use of high intellectual level of talent of the people is extremely important in terms of innovative development. ICT, nanotechnology, aerospace, microelectronics, nuclear, biotechnology and other research-intensive staff training in areas that are considered priority areas.
He said that at the end of the report, the development of science, its efficiency depends on many factors. Strengthening its material and technical base for the development of science and information, to support young scientists and experts, a well-known scientific schools of internships abroad, the protection of intellectual property in collaborative research and basic conditions. Noted that the discussion of issues related to the development of science congress, the emergence of innovative ideas and, most importantly, a new road map for the future development of science to determine a good platform.
The event leading world scientists, Nobel Prize winners and congratulations to the well-known scientists were performed in relation to the conduct of the Congress.
Speaking at the conference, Vice-President of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic, the vice president of academic happy, secretary of Department of Biological and Medical Sciences, acad, rector of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Urkhan Alekperov, Dean of the Faculty of Theology of the Baku State University, the academic V. committee, Chairman of the Scientific Council of Management systems and Informatics, academician Ismail Ibragimov, Chairman of Nakhchivan Department, academician Ismail Hajiyev, Chairman of the Department of Ganja, academic Fuad Aliyev, director of the Institute of Geography, Ramiz Mammadov and others, and the importance of the first Congress of scientists, science They talked about development and other priority areas. It was noted that the country's academic, educational, business and civil society sectors, working scientists and researchers, as well as develop relationships between the Azerbaijani scientists living abroad and discussion of scientific problems of national significance to the social consensus and solidarity in all fields of science mutual cooperation is of great importance in the context of the Congress.
The event was a famous scientist, Professor Lotfi Zadeh University of California, Berkeley, and the Australian Federal University professor Adil Bagirov heard virtual performances.
Congress adopted the Declaration of the end of the first scientists, NASA director of the Institute of Biophysics and Biotechnology, academic I.Huseynova appeal by the Congress of the Republic of Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev was performed.