Institute of Information Technology "Transtech Capital" fund discussed prospects of cooperation between 2014-12-18 10:09:46 / CONFERENCES
Today, the British Institute of Information Technology "MTI" Company "Transtech Capital" (TTC) Simon Robeson fund general partner, managing partner Richard Henderson, David Livesli risk partners, and held a meeting with Mahmoud Sinop. Ministry of Communications and Information Technology (MCIT), which operates under the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies main purpose of the meeting held on the initiative of universities and research institutions operating in the evaluation of scientific potential, Technology Transfer Centers creation of these structures, as well as funding to support innovative projects have been.
They also work with the News of Information Technology under the State Fund for Development Projects Manager Akbar Abbasov, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Masuma Mamedov, Dr. Ramiz Aliguliyev techniques, techniques and Vugar Musayev Imamverdiyev Remembrance PhD, department heads and Medina Tahmasib Fataliyev Saidova, sector managers - Nigar Ismailov and Babak Nəbiyev PhD participated.
First SRobeson "MTI" informed about the activities of the company, the company is the UK's venture financing and technology transfer in the field of ICT is one of the leading companies engaged in.
"MTI" transfer of technology in the UK in collaboration with the universities of Oxford and Manchester Noting that the start-up projects in the last 5 years the company has been allocated £ 150 million, he added.
TTC directed to fund the company's investment strategy to develop the technology was created in 2012 SRobeson experience gained in this field in the application and stressed the importance of mutual cooperation.
V.Musayev briefed about the activities of the institute. He said that the formation of information society, information technology and scientific-theoretical problems in the investigation and development of effective methods studied direction.
Then the departments of the Institute of e-government, e-science, e-medicine to conduct the investigation of biometric technologies, large-scale set of data acquisition of knowledge, technology, artificial intelligence and the socio-scientific research and the direction of the problems pointed out innovative projects.
R. Aliguliyev intellectual analysis of data collected in e-government, e-health environment formed M.Mammadova intellectual analysis of data, speech and speaker identification associated with the implementation of the projects Y.Imamverdiyev expressed interest.
Cooperation in order to continue to hold the next meeting in February 2015, has been proposed.
In the end, the mutual exchange of ideas, questions were answered.